Members
Former Chairpersons
Prof. Dr. Shreekrishna Sherestha
August 14, 1991to April 4, 1997:
August 18, 2002, to November 13, 2009
October 3, 2012, to January 15, 2016
Sr. Advocate Mr. Narayan Belbase
April 5, 1997, to November 12, 1998
Dr. Lekhnath Belbase
November 13, 1998 to August 17, 2002
Prof. Dr. Promod Kumar Jha
November 14, 2009 to October 2, 2012
Sr. Advocate Mr. Prakash Mani Sharma
January 16, 2016 to September 4, 2021
Board Members
Dr. Nirmala K. C.
Chair
Sr. Advocate Rama Panta Kharel
Vice-Chair
Dhiraj Pokhrel
General Secretary
Urmila Joshi
Treasurer
Advocate Kabita Basnet Pandey
Joint Secretary
Mr. Prakash Dahal
Executive Member
Mr. Shiva Paudel
Member
Mr. Ram Charitra Sah
Executive Member
Advocate Laxmi (Nani) Thapa
Executive Member
General Members
Staffs
Mr. Babu Ram Poudel
Executive Director
1. Rule of Law, Access to Justice and Fundamental Human Rights Promotion and Strengthening
Sr. Advocate Ms. Rama Panta
Team Leader
Mr. Kashi Raj Dahal
Sr. Constitutional and Legal Advisor
Mr. Sanjaya Adhikari
Program Coordinator
Ms. Shraddha Suman Guruvacharya
Intern
1.1 Core Team of Public Interest Litigation (PIL)
Senior Advocate Mr. Prakashmani Sharma (Immediate Past President)
Sr. Advisor
Sr. Advocate Ms. Rama Pant Kharel (Vice President)
Team Leader
Advocate Ms. Kabita Pandey (Joint Secretary)
Co-Team Leader
Advocate Mr. Bishnu Prasad Pokhrel (Former General Secretary)
Expert
Advocate Mr. Raju Prasad Chapagai (Former Executive Committee Member)
Expert
Advocate Mr. Basant Prasad Adhikari (Former Executive Committee Member)
Expert
Advocate Ms. Nani (Laxmi) Thapa (Executive Committee Member)
Expert
Advocate Mr. Pankaj Kumar Karn, (Life Member)
Expert
Advocate Mr. Sharmila Shrestha, (Member)
Expert
2. Strengthening Democracy, Governance, Conflict Resolution, Peace and Education
Mr. Babu Ram Poudel
Team Leader
Mr. Jhabindra Adhikari
Deputy Team Leader
Ms. Shova Regmi
Training Coordinator
Ms. Akanchhya Aryal
Coordinator
2.1 Civil Peace Service Project
Mr. Kishor Kuinkel
Local Professional Civil Peace Service Program
Ms. Sanju Jha
Finance Officer
3. Promoting Good Society and Strengthening Institutional Integrity of CSOs; NGOs; Cooperatives and Private Sectors
Dr. Nirmala KC
Team Leader
4. Natural Resource, Environmental and Climate Justice
Dr. Shiva Poudel
Team Leader
5. Women Empowerment, Gender Justice, and Social Inclusion
Advocate Ms. Kabita Pandey
Team Leader
6. Economic Development and Livelihood
Mr. Prakash Dahal
Team Leader
7. Mental Health and Psychosocial Support
Advocate Ms. Laxmi (Nani) Thapa
Team Leader
8. Institutional/Program Development Unit
Mr. Prakash Dahal
Convennor
Mr. Babu Ram Poudel
Member Secretary
Mr. Jhabindra Adhikari
Team Mentor
9. Administration and Finance Unit
Mr. Babu Ram Poudel
Team Leader
Mr. Jhabindra Adhikari
Admin Coordinator
Ms. Sanju Jha
Finance and Administrative Officer
Mr. Madan Maharjan
Sr. Logistic Associate
Ms. Sapana Karki
Sr. Office Associate
Ms. Reshma Rai
Support Staff